dynamics and Theory of mandamus action against administrative agency in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Akemi  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (60713469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords義務付け訴訟 / 行政過程 / 訴訟過程 / 行政法 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyses mandamus action in new Administrative Case Litigation Act, especially interested in connection with judicial process and administrative process.
From matter in some judicial decisions, comparison of Japanese and German institutional basis, and interviews jurists and officers on cases, I found out the importance and capability of step-by-step approach.The function of mandamus action is orientation which encourage the smooth exacution of administrative process after the judicial decision.