Characteristics of teaching methods for defining variables in an investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Ryugo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 特任助教 (40700414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験活動 / 変数同定 / 科学的探究プロセス / 認知的プロセス / 妥当性 / 国際情報交換 / 科学的探究能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find characteristics of teaching methods for defining variables, which promote cognitive processes. Three different types of teaching materials were analysed and lower secondary school pupils' understanding of variables in an investigation was surveyed. Educational implication was drawn from the study that teachers should emphasise 'helping students consider the validity of a design of an investigation' but not 'helping students conduct valid investigations'.