When Social Movements Changes Party Politics: Emergence of Cultural Issues in Postwar US Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIDA Rentaro  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (50707502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / 政党 / 利益団体 / 社会運動 / 世論 / 政治学 / 世論研究 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research interest are in the field of American Politics focusing on political parties, interest groups, and public opinion. I have a particular interest in understanding and explaining the causal mechanism of how ordinary people perceive the changing coalition of political parties and how they use the connections as heuristics. Specifically, I look at the changing relationship between issue opinion and party identification responding to various contexts in which people perceive changes in a relationship between groups and political parties. A key empirical strategy is to exploit the varying state-level historical contexts as leverages, using abortion and gay rights issues as case studies.