Research on Neuroeconomics and Behavioral Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAYABA Yutaka  一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 特任講師 (00708612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行動経済学 / 神経経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates the following two issues on behavioral economic implications of neuroeconomic data. (1) I developed a behavioral decision making model to predict a future price movement when an extreme price change occurs in a financial market. With fMRI data, the model demonstrates that the human brain activity in the fMRI data differs between the situations where the extreme change occurs due to a fundamental change of the financial instrument, and where that occurs due to merely a noise. (2) I performed a field experiment to investigate how a salesperson behaves differently facing with a larger, performance-contingent reward in a real-world setting. I recorded physiological data (heart rate and tone of voice) during the experiment to obtain proxies for her stress. Detailed analysis is currently being processed.