Evaluating market creation by the Long-Term Care Insurance program: Empirical analysis through data management and econometric studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Shinya  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30711379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAWA Kensuke  九州大学経済学研究院, 准教授 (80609826)
KINJO Keita  沖縄国際大学経済学部, 准教授 (20611750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢化 / 介護保険 / 事例ベース意志決定理論 / 有料老人ホーム / 世代重複モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at analyzing effects of market creation by the Japanese Long-Term Care Insurance on various economic agents such as municipalities, households and firms. I designed a study as empirical analyses via collecting data and developing frontier methodologies of econometrics. As achievement of this study, I developed various methodologies that are required for economic analysis of aging. Applying these methods, I conducted several empirical researches. Two researches have already been compiled as working papers and submitted to academic journals.