Project/Area Number |
25885022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Rina 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (50708500)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 住宅 / 都市 / 都市・住宅政策 / 居住福祉 / 快適性 / 消費社会 / メディア / 広告 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze urban housing trends and its changes in contemporary society through the investigation into high-rise condominiums, using social theories of consumption and media. As the results of analysis, it was found that there was a distinction between metropolitan area and tourist city area with regard to the focusing point of housing advertisement. However, the results showed that the main code of narrative was being shared across areas in spite of such a regional distinction. In contrast to this, it was clarified that there was an obvious difference between Tokyo and the overseas major cities in the modes of expression in housing advertisements which were designed for people to purchase high-rise condominiums. This difference is supposed to be related to the differences of purchasers group and buying motives, and further comparative study is needed regarding this point.