Project/Area Number |
25885024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ASADA Kosuke 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (90711705)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / パーソナルスペース / ボディイメージ / コミュニケーション / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In research 1, we examined personal space in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). We found that individuals with ASD showed shorter preferred distance both from other people and objects than typically developing (TD) individuals. In addition, both individuals with ASD and TD individuals preferred larger interpersonal distance when eye contact was established than when it was not, in the case of another person approaching them. In research 2, we examined body image in individuals with ASD. We found that both individuals with ASD and TD individuals estimated their shoulder size wider than the actual size, but the tendency is clearer in individuals with ASD than TD individuals.