Development of a psychological intervention program to increase resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Mari  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50707411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレジリエンス / アセスメント / 臨床心理学 / 資質的要因 / 介入プログラム / セルフヘルプ / webサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to individual differences, it is difficult to systematize interventions to promote psychological resilience. To overcome this problem, the present study developed a resilience support program in which innate resilience factors are first assessed at the individual level and tailored support is then provided to participants. This program was implemented and tested on the Web.
Results of the field trial showed that users’ resilience increased after the program, as did their recognition of their own resilience. By applying basic research to clinical practice, this study increased the potential of customized resilience interventions.