A Anthropological Research on demarcation in education
Project/Area Number |
25885027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Kodai 東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70710804)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 哲学的人間学 / プレスナー / 脱中心的位置性 / 自然的技巧性 / 環境世界 / 社交論 / 笑われること / 道化 / 脱中心性 / 外交術 / 礼儀作法論 / 儀式 / 心身論 / 医学的人間学 / 笑いと泣き |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main focus of this research was put on Helmuth Plessner, who has been reassessed in recent years thanks to his broad philosophical perspective. The theme drawn out here is of the fact that human beings are directed toward cultural and technological creation in order to stabilize their natural instability that comes from physical duality. Based on such cultural view, the relationship between the education and the balance of existence has been analyzed both historically and logically by tracing the actual conditions. Social tension and contradiction of individuals have been increased through our education, and the balance of existence has been lost. This revealed the fact that our education needs to be relocated to the other place in order to stabilize the existence.