A Case Study on Educational Support for "At-risk" Children and Youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO HIDEKI  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80712075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育社会学 / 教育支援 / 自立支援 / 進路形成 / 高等専修学校 / 社会的排除 / オルタナティブな支援 / 不登校 / 学業不振 / 非行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to show the influences of teachers' educational support in lower track upper secondary schools on continuing jobs or schools among these schools' graduates. I investigated these mechanisms through a case study of a certain upper secondary specialized training school (Y school).
Three graduates of Y school mentions that they overcome their difficulties about continuing their jobs or schools by remembering their experiences of Y schools, such as teachers’ guidance, hard trainings during club activities, and close relationships with teachers or classmates. However, teachers of Y school faced dilemma that remembered school experiences which assist graduates to continue their jobs and schools may depress graduates who quit jobs and schools early and make their reemployment difficult.