The Present Aspect Of Social Exclusion And The Arts : Looking At The Stance Of Conscience Adherents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU, Yuichiro  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 助手 (00709751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害 / クィア / 当事者 / アール・ブリュット / 芸術表現 / アウトサイダー・アート / LGBT / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research is focused on a creation site where minority members, such as handicapped people and sexual minorities, and non-minority members collaborate. In the site of collaboration between minority parties and non-parties, interested parties gave non-parties motives for creation. On the other hand, this research found out that non-parties expanded the concept "interested parties" and blurred the boundary between interested parties and non-parties. Also, when people who stand on the side of interested parties actively accept the expansion of the concept suggested by non-parties, the boundary between the two groups would fade away. It became clear that through the collaboration between interested parties and non-parties, a new concept of "interested parties" that is not seen in the existing concept of "interested parties" can be found in a site of artistic expression.