UN Security Council "Authorization": A Critical Study of its Functioning of Exception, Derogation and Exemption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO RYOSUKE  一橋大学, EUSI事務局, 研究補助員 (10707342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国連安保理 / 許可 / 多国籍軍 / 国際の平和及び安全 / 例外 / 適用除外 / 武力行使 / 法解釈 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to redefine UN Security Council "Authorization" under the Chapter VII of the UN Charter critically, from the perspective of regarding its de facto legal role as exception, derogation or exemption. The research aimed at scrutinizing the substance of "authorization" in consideration of the clarification of international political situation calling for the present "authorization" model, its relevance to the structural features of international society and order, and law sociological understandings of implied power doctrine based on legitimizing UN Security Council's discretionary powers.