Theoretical and Empirical Analyses of Wage Rigidity During Recession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Izumi  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 講師 (30712236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords賃金硬直性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I implemented a theoretical and empirical analysis of the effect of performance-based layoffs on wage rigidity in the context of performance pay. In the model, it becomes optimal for firms to raise future regular pay to maintain workers' current efforts, which results in downwardly rigid regular pay under the threat of performance-based layoffs. Furthermore, it becomes optimal for firms to base wages less on workers' performance during recessions due to the lower value of productivity. Consequently, wages during recessions also become "rigid" (inflexible) with respect to performance. The Japanese panel dataset supported these theoretical implications.