Factual investigation of Japanese firms who participating in policy making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hajime  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 特任助手 (00709686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法規制 / 新事業 / 審議会 / 懇談会 / 行政機関 / 政策形成 / 政治参加 / 諮問機関 / ロビイング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how Japanese private sector communicate with public administration to report and negotiate the problem relating to regulation. Through the data of public meetings, following facts were founded: (1) the number of councils for policy making is decreasing through 2008 to 2012; (2) there is a positive correlation between the number of workshops of each ministries and the budget amount of each ministries; (3) entrepreneur can provide technical information to bureaucrats directly at workshops.