The Effect of Component Sharing Across Product Categories
Project/Area Number |
25885035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Shujitsu University (2014) Hitotsubashi University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Sayako 就実大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60711893)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 部品共有 / 製品カテゴリ間 / 開発成果 / 知識移転 / 多機能 / 他社の戦略 / 異なるカテゴリ / 多機能化・高性能化 / 製品カテゴリ横断 / 競合他社の戦略 / 技術移転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has focused on component sharing across product categories, in contrast to earlier work which examined component sharing within a specific category, and made two proposals for research into component sharing strategy. First, cross-category component sharing diversifies function and enhances product performance by transferring new knowledge between categories, in addition to streamlining development, as previously noted. Second, focusing on new strategy reveals the possibility of component sharing strategy heterogeneity in the market in terms of its coverage. Well-coordinated sharing does yield competitive advantage, as the literature suggests, if strategies are homogeneous, but companies must consider their competitor’s strategy when approaches are heterogeneous.