Project/Area Number |
25885037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMANO Taro 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00700494)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マッチング理論 / 学校選択 / アファーマティブアクション / 平等性 / マッチング / 学生の多様性 / 学校選択問題 / アファーマティブアクション政策 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considered so-called school choice problems in matching theory. We developed the model which took into account policies based on a target distribution such as affirmative action. We showed the existence of stable matchings and developed an algorithm to find it, that is, policies like affirmative action and stability are compatible. Although we got several theoretical results, the most surprising one implied that it was possible to respect not only a target distribution but also equality among types.