Empirical Research on Transformative Factors and a Transformative Process Concerning Hypervigilant Narcissism in University Students
Project/Area Number |
25885042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYA Mayumi 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (70710078)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自己愛 / 過敏型自己愛傾向 / 青年期 / 縦断研究 / 質的研究 / 変容 / 縦断調査 / 臨床心理学 / 大学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was aimed at clarifying the transformative factors and a transformative process concerning hypervigilant narcissism within a group of university students. Two questionnaires and the interview survey were taken. Students who showed an amelioration of hypervigilant narcissism after the interview surveys had experienced feeling an expanded sense of values under various circumstances involving school work, part-time jobs, and their relationships with friends and family members. One of the characteristics of hypervigilant narcissism is an over-sensitivity to evaluation and approval by other people. This research has suggested a process for ameliorating this over-sensitivity through the aforementioned type of experience.