A Comparative Study of "Eurythmy Therapy" at Waldorf Schools between Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KONO Momoko  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (10710098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際情報交換 / シュタイナー教育 / ドイツ / 道徳教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After conducting research in Germany and Japan, we were able to collect detailed data both on the practice and the training of “eurythmy therapy” (Heileurythmie), which has been scarcely mentioned in books and papers in Japan. Furthermore, we’ve also gained knowledge about the relation between the gaze of teachers (therapists) and "something invisible". These points are important when thinking about training the way of looking at children in current Japanese teacher training:
(1)Teachers gain an opportunity to reflect on their practice by thinking about "something invisible", (2) Through this reflection, they are able to observe the “expression” of children in a more sensitive way, (3) For this reflection, maintaining an objective perspective on group work is helpful.