Curriculum Development of Initial Social Studies Education in Nagano Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Masanori  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (80705038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成立期社会科 / カリキュラム開発 / 長野県 / 小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this two-year study,I aimd at clarification of curriculum development of Initial Social Studies Education in Nagano prefecture.In the first year,I collected and analyzed historical records about civic education and social studies education from 1945 to 1948. In the second year.I collected and analyzed historical records about the Workbooks of Social Studies in Shinano Kyouikukai and the editing procedure Course of Study for Social Studies in Nagano Prefecture from 1949 to 1953. As a result, A Research Institute for Education in Shinano Kyouikukai were in corporation with the Text-book Bureau of Ministry of Education and Experimental School to promote the curriculum development of Initial Social Studies Education.