Microeconometric Analysis on Spatial Spillovers of Dynamic Externalities and Establishment Productivity Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Eri  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (30706742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動学的外部性 / 産業集積 / 空間計量経済学 / 確率フロンティアモデル / 全要素生産性 / 産業クラスター / 知識のスピルオーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, by using spatial econometric models considering interdependencies among regional industries, detects the growth clusters formed by the different sectoral compositions and geographical scales, and reveals the effects of the dynamic externalities in the growth clusters. In addition, it applies Japanese establishment-level micro-data to estimate the total factor productivity growth of the establishments belonging to manufacture of transportation equipment, and finds that the innovation contributes to the productivity growth. These results represented on the maps visually show the relation between industrial agglomeration and innovation.