Comparative study about professional development for independent curriculum development on citizenship education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiromi  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80710839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 教師主体のカリキュラム開発 / 比較調査 / 教員養成 / 教育学 / 社会科教育 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study is to examine how teacher educators could support in-service and pre-service teachers to develop their own citizenship/social studies long-term curriculum through case-study research in the US, Europe and Asia.There are two main results which this study show. Firstly, it is important to conduct the programme which aim to make student to critically think the meaning and role of current national curriculum. Secondly, teachers themselves should keep willing to change their own curriculum which is reflected by school, student and society around them.