Re-examining Mongolian Legal History: A Study on the Basis of Original Legal Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KHOHCHAHAR Erdenchuluu  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (10710618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモンゴル / 前近代 / 裁判制度 / 身分秩序 / 原典史料 / 裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most traditional studies on Mongolian legal history are based on Chinese language sources and law codes. Though these previous works present a general picture of traditional Mongolian law, they lack details in describing the actual practice of Mongol law. In contrast, this project re-examines Mongolian legal history, particularly its judicial and social structures, by using original Mongolian legal texts. Major research activities conducted during this project include: research into archival documents held in the People's Republic of China, Russian Federation, United Kingdom, France and Japan; visiting Oxford University (12 months); organizing international conferences at Oxford University and Kyoto University; conference presentations both in Japan and abroad; as well as publishing academic articles.