Taxes and organizational forms: Empirical analysis of merger and acquisition activities and the Corporate Group Taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONJI Kazuki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80709858)
Research Collaborator GORDON Roger  University of California at San Diego, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords税制 / 企業結合 / 実証分析 / 合併買収 / 法人税 / M&A / グループ企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically examined legal and tax factors that can affect incentives to engage in corporate takeover activities, paying attention to institutional changes in Japan since 1990s. Those factors include tax saving from combining two streams of variable income, deferral of capital gains tax and lock-in effects of investors, among others. We constructed a dataset consisting pairs of companies publicly listed in Japan, and found that the presence of loss carried over appear to play a significant role.