The development of prosocial behavior based on second-order information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MAYUKO  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (60707793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords向社会的行動 / 二次情報 / 発達 / 選択的な向社会的行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maintain cooperation with a large population, selective prosocial behavior based on second-order information (information about the characteristics of a previous partner of the partner) is essential. In the present study, we examined how selective prosocial behavior based on second-order information develops during early infancy. Our experiments were carried out with infants of 8-month-olds and 16-month-olds. While 16-month-olds showed prosocial behavior based on second-order information, 8-month-olds didn’t show such behavior. It is suggested that infants’ prosocial behavior become based on more complex information about the context in which partner's behavior is performed after the first year of life.