A fundamental study on learning development of writing in Japanese language arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yuka  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40710736)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords詩教育 / 詩創作指導 / 国語教育 / イギリス / 交流活動 / 読み書き関連 / 詩 / 創作指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study made a literature and field research to clarify the learning process through children’s exchange activities of teaching poetry writing. Especially, I focused on some poetry lessons associate reading ability with writing ability and found the following framework of teaching writing poetry: (1) Build-up (2) Concentrated writing (3) Reading Back. In this framework, it is important to foster children’s self-confidence and their curiosity to poets’ language preference. It is also important to contrive ways that children do not hesitate to write any poetry to that end.
Finally, through this study, I also got a toehold for a new research plan of developing learning tool with UK researchers to develop comparative research of poetry education in Japan and UK.