Practical Study for development of digital contents and application for synthetic learning of mathematics and science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masafumi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00706963)
Research Collaborator YASUHARA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学と理科の総合 / 力の合成・分解 / デジタルコンテンツ / 数学科と理科の総合 / ハンズオン教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the classes on composition and decomposition of force were held for elementary school, lower secondary school and upper secondary school using digital teaching contents synthesized mathematics and science. The teaching plans of these classes were brushed up with school teachers and a university teacher. In elementary school and lower secondary school, the demonstration of a tug-of- war was held, and have showed the balanced forces also. Learners in elementary school and lower secondary school have got the image of balance and have tried to get exact data from their experiments. In upper secondary school, digital contents have showed the procedures of experiments on composition and decomposition of force, learners in upper secondary school have tried to use the knowledge of mathematics, for example trigonometric ratio and vector, for understanding of balanced forces.