Characteristic of the labor movement in the modern labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2014)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
DOI TEPPEI  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30650840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords労働移動 / 労働市場 / 鉱業 / 鉱夫 / 友子 / 渡り鉱夫 / 出生免状 / 出生地 / GIS / 渡り坑夫 / 鉱山 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the actual situation of the labor movement of modern times as an example in miners. Japanese miners in modern ages formed communities known as Tomoko. And They recorded the hometown of all miners in a document. Therefore, We can know the pattern of the movement by investigating hometown and working place of the miner.
I got approximately 12,000 samples from a document of Tomoko. And I succeeded in illustrating the movement pattern of the miner from the 1900's to the 1910's.