solving social dilemma through concentrated punishment by a leader
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZONO Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50709467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 罰 / 制度 / リーダーシップ / 協力 / 公共財問題 / 集権 / 統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied whether and how group cooperation would be achieved by concentration of support for one individual and by the punishment executed by the individual to non-cooperators and non-supporters in laboratory experiments. As a result, we rarely observed the concentration of support even if participants were in the situation where concentration will lead their group to more profits. These results mean that people tend to reject to transferring their power. We suggested that the rejection is one of the inhibiting factor to centralization of human society.