Social Scientists in the United States and Their War Efforts During World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kohei  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90706748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会学史 / 第二次世界大戦 / 戦時協力 / 戦争と科学 / モラール / アメリカ史 / 社会科学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to find out the activities and aim of U.S. scholars in the fields of the humanities and social sciences who committed to the war efforts during World War II. Relevant historical materials were collected through archival research, revealing various intellectual organizations and ways of thinking were developed. As the materials suggest, by the summer of 1940, various networks were formed by human and social scientists, and collective appeals were made for the United States not only to join the European War, but also to mobilize those scientists’ knowledge and methodologies in the war effort. The most impressive examples from the American East Coast include the actions by American Defense, the Harvard Group in the Boston area, and by Committee For Democracy in the New York region. Interestingly, both groups focused on strengthening National Morale, attracting the period’s best brains and sentiments.