A case study of PFI method and privatization process in Yokohama City.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIMA Makoto  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 講師 (60709161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPFI方式 / 民営化 / 公共サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this year, I analyed on two issue mainly. One is privatization of Yokohama City and a background of the PFI (Private Finance Initiative) method introduction that is the technique, the present conditions, an effect and a problem. The second is a case study about the Yokohama City sewer station improvement soil PFI business.The first analyzed a privatization process and PFI business of Yokohama City. It is point out the need of the improvement for a business form and a method.Secondly, stable management was confirmed over the medium term. Particularly, SPC(Special Purpose Company) result such as the sale of improvement soil made from the technical introduction of the company hard to please and this business was provided in the administration.