Project/Area Number |
25885062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Yuichi 新潟県立大学, 政策研究センター, 講師 (40710075)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 内戦 / 社会資本・制度 / スリランカ / 国際関係論 / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has explored the impact of territorial control by the Liberation Tiger of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) on social capital and institutions in the Sri Lankan Civil War (1983-2009), through data analysis and questionnaire survey. Violence, including battles between government and rebel forces, had various repercussions on civilians. In addition, this research revealed that rebels’ provision of social services also influenced the formation of identity and the change in norms and values among civilians.