Effective service utilizations for continuing home living among severely disabled elders under the Public Long-term Care System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKI Takashi  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (20463200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重度要介護高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 在宅 / サービス利用 / 長期継続 / サービス提供 / 介護支援専門員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to explore ways of effective service utilization for continuing home living among severely disabled elders, based on the qualitative analysis of family caregivers’ and care managers’ interview. In order to support those elders’ continuation of home living, it is important to alleviate family care givers’ anxiety and care burden. To that end, it was considered to be effective to take visiting type of home care services, such as home help care and visiting medical care, in their home depending on the state of the elders and their family care givers.