A Methodological Study on Citizen Participation in Educational Policy Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEOKA Yumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30599395)
Research Collaborator UMETANI Hideharu
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords市民参加 / 教育行政 / 学校と地域の協働 / コミュニティ・スクール / 生涯学習 / 方法論 / 教育政策形成 / ファシリテーション / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are as follows. First, I built an analytical framework of citizen participation such as (1) initiative, (2) publicity ⇔ creativity, and (3) effectiveness. Using this, the characteristics and limits of cases of citizen participation become clear. Secondly, (1) the process of creating and fixing the collaborative system between school and the area includes formal and substantive driving force (institutionalization, project implementation etc.) and other driving force (enthusiasm, discussion etc) , (2) in order to maintain a stable state, constant efforts to promote the project are necessary. Third, in order to raise the quality of discussion of citizen participation, I pointed out that it is important to design a place, create trust relationships and consciousness of the parties, while considering restrictions by the system and the history of the area.