Project/Area Number |
25885070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA Asato 國學院大學, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (50714721)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 幼小連携 / 言葉 / 国語 / 教授スタイル / 小学校国語科 / 幼稚園領域ことば |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research studied teaching styles by which the teachers promote smooth transition from ECEC to primary school. The research includes a cross-cultural study in Japan, Belgium, and the US. The teaching in both ECEC and primary school in Japan is conducted via group activities, and pupils are expected to demonstrate their abilities more in ECEC than in primary school, where a learning discipline and self-control are prioritized. Teachers' initiations to enhance language capacity are of a similar challenge level at both stages, except that letters are taught from primary school. In the US, letters are taught from ECEC, and the teachers’ initiations are of a higher level than in the others. The teaching is on an individual basis and self-control tends to be expected at both stages. Belgium has a similar teaching style to Japan, but the initiations in ECEC are of a lower level than those in Japan while in primary school they are of a similar level. Letters are taught from primary school.