Product quality and consumption risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Masashige  上智大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20711089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財の品質 / 実質為替レート / リスクシェアリング / 異質な企業 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only changes in prices and quantity but also those in the number of product varieties and quality can be a source of consumption risk. What would be then the nature of international risk sharing in the presence of such consumption risk induced by changes in product quality and the number of product varieties? In this research, first we successfully reproduce a positive correlation between price of exporting goods and its product quality as observed in the data. Second, we analytically show that the possibility of perfect risk sharing as we obtain with complete financial markets even without any international borrowing and lending. Finally, our theoretical model successfully reproduce the observed correlation between relative consumption across countries and the real exchange rate.