Role of Psychologists Providing Child Care Support at 1-year-6-month Infant Health Examinations
Project/Area Number |
25885072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 1歳6か月児健康診査 / 心理職 / 役割 / 子育て支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, public health nurses, who coordinate the health examinations, and the guardians, who bring the children to consult, were asked to complete a questionnaire to determine the role of psychologists at 1-year-6-month infant health examinations. As a result, public health nurses answered that the roles of psychologists were to use their specialization in supporting parenting and child development, and to advise nurses in determining the development of a child and to guide support. On the other hand, guardians, who strongly require mental support, pointed out the issue with insufficient awareness of the existence of psychologists at 1-year-6-month infant health examinations. From the above, the roles of psychologists as well as the issue rooted in the regions of support were made clear.