Research of children participation in Japan aging population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Daisuke  東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (60708379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子どもの社会参加 / シティズンシップ教育 / 主権者教育 / 政治教育 / 民主主義 / 子どもの権利 / 模擬選挙 / 18歳選挙権 / 子ども参加 / 主権者教育/シティズンシップ教育 / 模擬選挙/模擬投票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)1789 municipality of child department was conducted a questionnaire survey . It summarized the result as " The child participation practice in local government in Japan ."(2)the purpose of the children to grasp what feels how the society and politics , and conducted a " mock election 2013 " in July 2013 . 11,113 children vote .Implementation of " mock election 2014 " in December 2014 . 8,883 children vote . And conducted a survey of teenagers subject .
(3) visit the United States and Sweden, investigated democracy education in foreign countries .(4) it was taken up for the mock elections and children's participation in the ( newspapers and television , etc.) various media .