A Reconsideration of Veblen's Economic Thought: Toward a Mutual Understanding between the Methodology and Theory of his Economic Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Noriko  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90409144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヴェブレン / 目的論 / 機械論 / 事実問題 / 産業技術 / 効率性 / 科学者 / 技術者 / evolutionary economics / 文明史 / workmanship
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thorstein Veblen, the founder of institutional economics, has been considered a stoical scientist who kept his distance from leading figures of the “institutional economics movement” exploring progressively practical ways to solve problems in the early 20th century. On the other hand, he has also been considered an acerbic ironist, in other words, a social critic based on his own unique practical ideas. This study aims to reconcile the divisions between these two portraits of Veblen. I show that the framework of evolutionary economics he advocated was a methodological proposition that has more greater scope and more practical interest than previously interpreted, and also that it underwent some changes except for his fundamental views of social well-being. This conclusion is drawn from carefully comparing his historical view of science with that of civilization, which had been in general treated separately.