Japanese antinuclear movements and democracy after the Chernobyl accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takemasa  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50434220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会運動 / 民主主義 / 脱原発 / 原子力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on antinuclear movements in Japan in the period of post-Chernobyl accident. It focuses on various actions taken by activists living in cities such as measurement of radioactive contamination in food, election campaign, occupation of nuclear facilities, and immigrates to rural areas. I seek to explore the underlying value of democracy, that is, self-government, in these actions.
This study also argues how the “nuclear village”, a network of political elites who have great impacts on nuclear policies, changed the ways of governing antinuclear movements. After the accident, the elites felt threatened by growing mobilization of the movements, made use of ideas originating from them such as feminism and ecology, and innovated the way of governing.