| Project/Area Number |
25885076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University (2014) Meiji Gakuin University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA Tomone 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40714001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 裁判員裁判 / 評議コミュニケーション / 裁判員評議 / 順番交代 / 行為連鎖 / 模擬評議 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has shown the following results thorough the analysis of video-recordings of mock deliberations in Saiban-in system. (1)Sequence initiating actions performed by chief justice cause two turn taking problems for lay judges: "who will be the next" problem and "what order" problem. (2)As a means to solve these problems, chief justice invokes the "round" turn taking system. (3)On the other hand, lay judges have to invoke the turn taking system similar to ordinary conversation in order to argue with each other.