Comparative study within the Japanese empire about distribution structure and regional change in consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014)
Rikkyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yusuke  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (30711238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本帝国 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 鉄道 / 物流 / 都市化 / 植民地 / 分業 / 帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the study of rail cargo statistics database of Korea and Taiwan, which are colony of japanese empire, the aim of this study is to analyaze distribution structure and regional change in consumption and to compare both of them, in Chosen and Taiwan. In particular, it is focused on development of urbanization and division of urban areas and agricultural districts that followed.
(1)At Korea, urbanization developed rapidly during the colonial period and the difference between the areas was clear about existence of resources and climate originally. As a result, division of urban areas and agricultural districts developed clearly. (2)At Taiwan, urbanization developed gently during the colonial period and the difference between the areas was not clear about existence of resources and climate, compare with Korea. As a result, division of urban areas and agricultural districts didn't develop so much.