For establishment of care security system: Study on the problem of relations of the care service system for people with disabilities and Long-Term care insurance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Koichiro  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (40709474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護保障 / 介護保険 / 障害福祉サービス / 適用関係問題 / 制度の谷間 / 在宅介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the problem of the relations of the care service system for people with disabilities and Long-Term care insurance system in Japan. I investigated this problem for care service users, care service providers, and government officers. There were cases that became able to use the combination of the care service system for people with disabilities and Long-Term care insurance system as before. But in the other, there were cases that were forced to use Long Term care insurance system and were restricted to use the care service system for people with disabilities. In the investigation to care service providers and government officers, it was pointed out that the necessity for radical reform of the care system. For establishment of the care security system, it is demanded to adjust for the disagreement between systems.