A Historical Study on Community Building,Focusing on Kori-Danchi, Hirakata, Osaka, from 1960s to the 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yu  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80713461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼稚園運動 / 香里団地 / 革新自治体 / 社会教育 / 市民 / 枚方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the experience and the significance of community building by residents of Kori-Danchi, Hirakata, Osaka, from the 1960s to the 1980s, focusing specifically on the movement for the creation of public kindergartens and for the increase of admittance thereof. This movement raised political/civil awareness among the participating women (housewives) and made them active players of a progressive local government.