Project/Area Number |
25885087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 経済社会学 / 認証ラベル / 倫理的取引 / 組織 / 市場 / フェアトレード / 質的調査 / 企業調査 / 社会学 / 制度的環境への適応 / 企業の社会的責任 / 倫理的消費 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I aimed to analize "ehical sertification labels" from sociological perspective. Ethical sertification labels mean the institutions which sertify the environmentally friendly goods or social respoinsible goods. Those labels are introduced by many firms as the tool for CSR. I researched some firms which retail coffee beens, and analysed the function of sertification labels. In my analysis it was shown that today's ethical trades are not always motivated by moral commitment, but rather motivated by the needs for adaptation to their own emvironments. Sertification label works as medium in the economic communication, and it allows firms to tarde ethical goods without moral commitment.In other words, serification system incorporate social values into firm's rationality.