Mechanism of differentiating fantasy and reality: temporal and spatial extension of self actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Eriko  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (70709584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords記憶 / 行為 / 自己主体感 / アウトプットモニタリング / アバタ / 統合失調型パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies already revealed that self-performed actions are remembered better than other-observed actions (SPT effect). Based on the hypotheses that the SPT effect can be seen for actions performed by self-avatar under the condition where participants successfully project themselves on self-avatar, we investigated the factors of temporal and spatial extension of self-actions by measuring how much they remember actions performed by self/other-avatars. Results were that the SPT effect was seen when participants controlled the onset of actions performed by self-avatar and that the SPT effect was not seen even when participants were just instructed that the avatar was "self-avatar" and they observed the actions.