Project/Area Number |
25885093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Atsushi 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50707528)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ドルトン・プラン / 自学主義 / 成城小学校 / 大正新教育 / 受容 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Seijo Elementary School (SES), one of leading schools of New Education in the Taisyo period, since April 1924, some devices and systems of the Dalton Laboratory Plan which ensure "co-operation" in the entire school system had been applied for solving educational shortcomings of self-study method which was developed in SES. The difference and dissonance between the Dalton plan for the purpose of "socialization of school" and the self-study method of SES oriented strongly to "individualization of learning" are still present.