The policy for elderly prisoners in Japan,Germany,France-the role of social worker-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
WASHINO Akemi  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (50711587)
Research Collaborator ITO Koichiro  中央大学大学院, 法学研究科, 教授 (70368166)
HIOKI Masako  愛知県立大学, 名誉教授
OSONE Hiroshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40203781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords司法福祉 / 刑事政策 / 高齢受刑者 / ソーシャルワーカー / 日本 / ドイツ / フランス / 司法と福祉の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I had made a comparative study of the treatment and support for elderly prisoners. The number and proportion of elderly prisoners are significantly increased in the recent year in Japan. In this situation it is very important to give them treatment and support for return to their place in society. So in this study I did research on special treatment for them, and supports by social workers in Japan, Germany, France.
As a result I can get the knowledge as follows.
In Germany and France, the supports for them to resume their place in society by social workers are more substantial. And in Germany, there is one prison only for elderly , “Justizvollzugsanstalt Konstanz Aussenstelle Singen” in Land Baden-Wuerttemberg. And some of prisons, for example “Justizvollzugsanstalt Schwalmstadt” in Land Hessn, give special treatment in the place only for them. The other side, in France there is not special prison only for elderly. So they get special treatment in general prison.