Representation of "International Cooperation": NGOs' Communication Messages in Mobilizing the Donor Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Aya  同志社大学, 政策学部, 助教 (30707360)
Research Collaborator NELSON Paul  University of Pittsburgh(US), Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, Associate Professor
BELASCO Chris  University of Pittsburgh(US), Ford Institute for Human Security, Staff Associate
DOGRA Nandita  London School of Economics(UK), Lecturer
CHEN Jennifer  Nanhua University(Taiwan), Graduate Program of Non-Profit Management, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際協力NGO / 情報発信 / フレーミング / ファンドレイジング / アドボカシー / 国際情報交換(イギリス) / 国際情報交換(台湾) / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際協力 / 非政府組織(NGO) / メッセージ / 広報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through efforts such as fundraising, volunteer recruitment, and advocacy campaigns, non-governmental organizations (NGOs) attempt mobilize the public towards international cooperation (or development) in industrialized, donor societies. In doing so, nonprofits strategically select what information to show and how to present them. This study examined how NGOs framed and represented “international cooperation” in information disseminated through mobilization efforts. To reveal the characteristics of representations in diverse contexts, the study conducted a comparative content analysis of websites of "NGO families" or those with offices in Japan, the United Kingdom, and Taiwan under the same name. The study also identified possible indicators to evaluate the effectiveness of framed representations in mobilizing the donor public. The project also documented the actual evaluation processes in NGO practice as well as difficulties faced.