Historical sociology of vaccination in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Toyoko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 講師 (30507819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords予防接種 / 歴史社会学 / 天然痘 / 種痘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, through a historical-sociological lens, examines different ways of vaccination in Japan, elucidates how vaccination was performed through the ages, and thereby tries to separate the political significance of vaccination from its practice.
Specifically, the analysis explores (1) the smallpox epidemics during the latter half of the early modern period and (2) the discourse surrounding the inoculation/vaccination practice during the latter half of the early modern period, as well as (3) the enforcement of vaccination from the Meiji-Period to the end of the Second World War.