Research of livelihood Support System by Reversemortgage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KADOSAKI Yohei  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (10706675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活福祉資金貸付 / リバースモーゲージ / 社会福祉協議会 / 不動産担保型生活資金貸付 / 福祉的貸付 / 要保護世帯 / 福祉貸付(福祉的貸付) / 生活保護 / 日常生活自立支援 / ストックの生活保障 / いつの平等か
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I clarified  the present conditions and the problem of the reverse mortgage system in the lone system for living welfare fund. It is the following points mainly to have become clear. First, many debtor of this reverse mortgage system live in urban area. Second, the parts of credit by this reverse mortgage system for the households of persons requiring public assistance are worried about turning into uncorrectable debt in the future. Third, the number of full payment by return of heirs (including heirs presumptive) of this reverse mortgage system’s debtor is equal to the number of full payment by the debtor’s real estate sale. Last, Councils of Social Welfare in prefectures as creditor use this reverse mortgage system not only from the viewpoint of credit maintenance, but from the viewpoint of debtor well-being by cooperating with social welfare offices or community general support center as needed.